Program

Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

    Invited talk

    Full paper

    Exploratory paper

Wednesday 7/6

8:45

Registration

9:20

10 min

Opening of AUTOMATA 2017

9:30

1h

Invited talk

Eric Goles

Two Dimensional Cellular Automata and Computational Complexity

10:30

30 min

Coffee break

11:00

30 min

Martin Kutrib, Andreas Malcher and Matthias Wendlandt

Fast One-Way Cellular Automata with Reversible Mealy Cells

11:30

30 min

Marcella Anselmo, Dora Giammarresi, Maria Madonia

Infinite Two-dimensional Strong Prefix Codes: characterization and properties

12:00

30 min

Véronique Terrier:
Some computational limits of trellis automata

12:30

1h 30 min

Lunch

14:00

30 min

Eric Goles, Diego Maldonado, Pedro Montealegre and Nicolas Ollinger

On the computational complexity of the freezing non-strict majority automata

14:30

30 min

Nazim Fatès

A note on phase transitions and symmetry breakings in stochastic mixtures of two Elementary Cellular Automata

15:00

30 min

Tatsuya Yamashita, Teijiro Isokawa, Ferdinand Peper, Ibuki Kawamata and Masami Hagiya

Turing-Completeness of Asynchronous Non-Camouflage Cellular Automata

15:30

 min

Coffee break

16:00

15 min

Kenichi Morita

Making reversible Turing machines in a reversible elementary triangular partitioned cellular automaton

16:15

15 min

Joonatan Jalonen and Jarkko Kari

Conjugacy of one-dimensional cellular automata is undecidable

16:30

15 min

Katsunobu Imai, Kyosuke Oroji and Tomohiro Kubota

On weak universality of three-dimensional Larger than Life cellular automaton

16:45

15 min

Johan Kopra

Universal Pattern Generation from Aperiodic Configurations

17:15

1h

IFIP WG 1.5 meeting

Thursday 8/6

9:30

1h

Invited talk

Adrien Richard

Fixed points in Boolean networks

10:30

30 min

Coffee break

11:00

30 min

Pierre Guillon and Ville Salo

Distortion in Cellular Automata and One-head Machines

11:30

30 min

Pietro Di Lena

Equicontinuity and Sensitivity on Nondeterministic Cellular Automata

12:00

30 min

Gaétan Richard

Filling curves constructed in cellular automata with aperiodic tiling

12:30

1h 30 min

Lunch

14:00

30 min

Luca Mariot, Enrico Formenti and Alberto Leporati

Enumerating Orthogonal Latin Squares Generated by Bipermutive Cellular Automata

14:30

30 min

Alonso Castillo-Ramirez and Maximilien Gadouleau

Von Neumann Regular Cellular Automata

16:00

Guided tour of the HangarBicocca contemporary art exhibition spaces

20:00

Conference dinner at El Brellìn restaurant

Friday 9/6

9:30

1h

Invited talk

Ville Salo

Strict asymptotic nilpotency in cellular automata

10:30

30 min

Coffee break

11:00

30 min

Antonio Bernini

Restricted binary strings and generalized Fibonacci numbers

11:30

30 min

Sylvain Contassot-Vivier and Jean-François Couchot

Canonical form of Gray Codes in N-cubes

12:00

30 min

Lapo Cioni and Luca Ferrari

Enumerative results on the Schröder pattern poset

12:30

1h 30 min

Lunch

14:00

15 min

Marco Montalva Medel, Kévin Perrot, Pedro de Oliveira and Eurico Ruivo

Sensitivity to synchronism in some boolean automata networks

14:15

15 min

Aleksander Bołt, Barbara Wolnik and Witold Bołt

Analysis of the behavior of alpha-asynchronous Cellular Automata using input-frequencies

14:30

15 min

Rolf Hoffmann

Algorithms of Cellular Automata Agents Forming a Checkerboard Pattern

14:45

15 min

Adam Dzedzej, Barbara Wolnik, Anna Nenca, Jan M. Baetens and Bernard De Baets

Two-dimensional number-conserving cellular automata with von Neumann neighborhood

15:00

30 min

Coffee break

15:30

15 min

Hiroshi Umeo

A Quest for the Smallest Partial FSSP Solutions — Recent Developments —

15:45

15 min

Stephanie MacLean, Eric Goles and Marco Montalva-Medel

On the block invariance of some one-dimensional linear rules

16:00

15 min

Marcin Dembowski, Barbara Wolnik, Witold Bołt, Jan M. Baetens and Bernard De Baets

Solving the relaxed density classification problem by means of two-dimensional Affine Continuous Cellular Automata

16:15

15 min

Closing of AUTOMATA 2016